Linux App Summit 2021

from Thursday, 13 May 2021 (08:00) to Saturday, 15 May 2021 (19:00)
Remote

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2021
14 May 2021
15 May 2021
AM
09:00 Opening Remarks   ()
09:10 Adaptive Apps: The Future is Now - Tobias Bernard   ()
09:55 Windows程序在Ubuntu Kylin 系统的应用和推广 (Application and Popularization of Windows Programs on Ubuntu Kylin) - 珂铭 梁 mina Liu   ()
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00 LibreOffice: Improving the Project Sustainability - Mr Italo Vignoli (The Document Foundation)   ()
11:45 Funding Krita - Mrs Halla Rempt (Krita)   ()
09:00 Automate your Flatpak manifest updates today - Mr Will Thompson (Endless OS Foundation)   ()
09:45 Making flatpaks from Fedora RPMs - Jan Beran   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 15 cool things you didn't know you could do with snaps - Igor Ljubuncic (Canonical)   ()
11:45 Qt Design Studio: Closing the gap between designers and developers - Henning Gründl   ()
09:00 Building & distributing Linux desktop apps using Electron - Pradeep Sharma (Electron)   ()
09:45 On the fragmentation in the open-source world and on the challenges to create a healthy and sustainable project maintanence. - Alexander Semke   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Distribution of Qt apps to other platforms - Jan Grulich (Developer)   ()
11:45 Contributing Beyond Code - Ruth Ikegah   ()
PM
12:30 --- Break ---
12:45
Sponsor Office Hours - CC Liu (JingLing) Edwin Hao (until 13:30) ()
12:45 Sponsor Office Hours: JingLing - CC Liu (JingLing) Edwin Hao   ()
13:30
Sponsor Office Hours - Igor Ljubuncic (Canonical) (until 14:15) ()
13:30 Sponsor Office Hours: Canonical - Igor Ljubuncic (Canonical)   ()
14:15
Sponsor Office Hours - Nicole Mpofu Javier Jardón (Codethink) (until 15:00) ()
14:15 Sponsor Office Hours: Codethink - Javier Jardón (Codethink) Nicole Mpofu   ()
16:00 Software Freedom in the Pandemic: Wins, Losses and Lessons Learned - Karen Sandler   ()
17:00 --- Break ---
17:30 Make your application multi-platform! - Arjan Molenaar Mr Dan Yeaw   ()
18:15 Writing native Linux desktop apps with JavaScript - Philip Chimento   ()
12:00 Behind KDE documentation tooling - Carl Schwan   ()
12:15 Freedesktop SDK on RISC-V - Valentin David (Codethink)   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
12:45
Sponsor Office Hours (until 13:30) ()
12:45 The state of VR/AR & how to write apps for Linux - Jakob Bornecrantz (Collabora)   ()
13:45
Sponsor Office Hours - Douglas DeMaio (openSUSE) (until 14:30) ()
13:45 Sponsor Office Hours: openSUSE - Douglas DeMaio (openSUSE)   ()
14:30
BoF - Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation) (until 15:00) ()
14:30 XDG Portals - Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation)   ()
15:00
BoF - Be Wilson (Mixxx, Whisperfish) (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Audio, Video, and Arts BOF - Be Wilson (Mixxx, Whisperfish)   ()
16:00 Tour of My Embedded Linux Powered Private Smart Home - Kathy Giori   ()
17:00 --- Break ---
17:30 Sandboxing your data with Tracker - Carlos Garnacho (Red Hat)   ()
18:15 Making dollars and sense of free software funding's future - Wm Salt Hale (SeaGL / Snowdrift.coop / UW)   ()
19:30 Social event - Chinese Kungfu   ()
12:30 --- Break ---
13:00
Sponsor Office Hours - Marie Nordin (until 13:45) ()
13:00 Sponsor Office Hours: Fedora Project - Marie Nordin   ()
16:00 Panel Discussion: Building International Software Communities - Mustapha Abubakar Tomaz Canabrava Hong Phuc Dang Regina Nkemchor Manuel Haro Aniqa Khokhar Allyson Alexandrou   ()
17:15 --- Break ---
17:30 Building the Linux Vendor Firmware Service: Forcing Hardware Vendors to care about Linux users - Richard Hughes (Red Hat)   ()
18:15 ARM yourself with an ecosystem of Linux apps - Rhys Davies   ()