Linux App Summit 2022

from Friday, 29 April 2022 (08:00) to Saturday, 30 April 2022 (23:59)
Youth Center Smart Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Apr 2022
30 Apr 2022
AM
10:00 Opening Remarks - Kristi Progri (The GNOME Foundation) Aleix Pol Gonzalez (KDE)   (Auditorium)
10:10 How to Community: Anatomy of a Healthy Open Source Communities and Projects - Anita Ihuman (API7.ai)   (Room 2)
10:10 Quality over Quantity; Best Practices for an Effective Open Source Contribution - Ruth Ikegah (CHAOSS)   (Auditorium)
10:50 Flathub: now and next - Jorge Castro (None) Robert McQueen (Endless OS Foundation)   (Auditorium)
11:30 --- Break - sponsored by Codethink ---
11:45 Linux: a viable platform for media art - Jean-Michaël Celerier (ossia.io)   (Auditorium)
11:45 Status of Flathub payments/donations support - Mr Daniel Silverstone (Codethink)   (Room 2)
09:00 One plugin, six platforms - Majid Hajian   (Auditorium)
10:00 UKUI Technology Sharing In Tablet Mode - Jianfeng Li (Ubuntu Kylin community)   (Auditorium)
10:40 --- Break - sponsored by Codethink ---
10:55 Bidirectional text support - Mostafa Ahangarha (Software Freedom Advocate)   (Room 2)
10:55 How we develop apps in KDE - Aleix Pol Gonzalez (KDE)   (Auditorium)
11:35 Bottles - Pietro di Caprio Francesco Masala (Bottles) Mr Mirko Brombin (Bottles)   (Auditorium)
PM
12:25 Fractal-next: The journey of rewriting a GTK Matrix client - Julian Sparber (GNOME)   (Auditorium)
13:05 --- Lunch Break ---
14:05 Canonical Office Hour - 22.04 Virtual Release Party - Mrs Heather Ellsworth (Canonical) Igor Ljubuncic (Canonical) Monica Ayhens-Madon Britt Yazel (Canonical) Till Kamppeter (OpenPrinting/Canonical)   (Auditorium)
14:05 Distrobox - Run any app from any distro - Luca Di Maio   (Room 2)
14:50 Designing for Open Source Applications - Rajdeep Singha   (Auditorium)
15:30 Snapcraft Secrets: The hidden power of desktop extensions - Igor Ljubuncic (Canonical)   (Auditorium)
16:10 --- Break - sponsored by Codethink ---
16:25 Getting Good: Gaming on Linux - Heather Ellsworth (Canonical)   (Auditorium)
16:25 Translating software in the garden of forking paths - Tuomas Hietala   (Room 2)
17:05 Integrating Progressive Web Apps in GNOME - Phaedrus Leeds   (Auditorium)
17:45 A new distribution openSUSE Leap Micro   ()
17:55 Your app on the Steamdeck   ()
18:05 Funding Flatpak Development on Open Collective   ()
18:15 Pro Audio on Linux in 2022 - Sam Thursfield   ()
18:25 Make Computing Personal Again! - Parke Bostrom   ()
18:35 Screen sharing in online meetings on Wayland   ()
18:45 The Ubuntu Summit in Prague - OR - The return of UDS! - Till Kamppeter   ()
20:00 Sponsors Dinner - Ristorante Tema   ()
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
12:15 SUSE Office Hour   ()
13:15 MBition Office Hour   ()
14:00 Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency with Free Software - Joseph De Veaugh-Geiss (KDE e.V.)   (Auditorium)
14:20 Flatpak BoF - Phaedrus Leeds   (Room 2)
14:40 Toolbx: developing applications on OSTree based OSes - Debarshi Ray (GNOME, Fedora, Red Hat)   (Auditorium)
15:20 --- Break - sponsored by Codethink ---
15:35 The New Architecture for Printing and Scanning - What Application and GUI Developers Need to Know - Till Kamppeter (OpenPrinting/Canonical)   (Auditorium)
15:35 XDG Portals BoF - Phaedrus Leeds Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation)   (Room 2)
16:15 How to get the Ubuntu visuals into Flutter - Frederik Feichtmeier   (Auditorium)
16:55 Usability testing in open source software: Making your software easy to use - Jim Hall   (Auditorium)
17:35 Closing Remarks - Aleix Pol Gonzalez (KDE) Kristi Progri (The GNOME Foundation)   (Auditorium)
19:00 Ubuntu 22.04 Release Party   ()
21:30 --- DJ set and social evening ---